reefcalcs

Best fish for a 10 gallon tank (and how many)

Freshwater · checked against 21 sources on · reefcalcs editorial

Best fish for a 10 gallon tank

In order of how well they suit a 10 gallon tank. "Up to" is the most of that one species the tank holds on its own; mixing species splits it.

  1. 1.Chili rasbora Boraras brigittae

    0.7" adult · groups of 10+ · 73–81 °F · pH 4.5–7 · up to 16 in a 10 gallon

    Under an inch long and at its best in a planted, soft-water tank. Seriously Fish recommends a group of at least 8–10 and a 45 × 30 cm footprint, close to a 10 gallon's.[1]

  2. 2.Ember tetra Hyphessobrycon amandae

    0.8" adult · groups of 8+ · 72–82 °F · pH 5.5–7 · up to 14 in a 10 gallon

    A glowing orange nano tetra; Seriously Fish suggests buying 8–10 and a footprint of at least 45 × 30 cm.[2]

  3. 3.Pygmy corydoras Corydoras pygmaeus

    1.2" adult · groups of 8+ · 72–78 °F · pH 6–7.5 · up to 9 in a 10 gallon

    The cory that fits a 10 gallon: about an inch long, where bronze and peppered corys reach 3 inches. Seriously Fish says to buy at least 6, preferably 10 or more.[3]

  4. 4.Celestial pearl danio Danio margaritatus

    0.8" adult · groups of 10+ · 72–78 °F · pH 6.5–7.5 · up to 14 in a 10 gallon

    Seriously Fish wouldn't keep a group in less than a 45 × 30 cm footprint and prefers larger groups, which spread out the males' sparring.[4]

  5. 5.Endler's livebearer Poecilia wingei

    1.25" adult · groups of 3+ · 75–82 °F · pH 7–8 · up to 9 in a 10 gallon

    A hard-water alternative to the nano schoolers. Keep more females than males to spread out the males' attention.[5] Most Endler's sold today are crossed with guppies,[6] so don't mix the two if you want pure stock.

  6. 6.Sparkling gourami Trichopsis pumila

    1.5" adult · groups of 3+ · 76–82 °F · pH 6–7.5 · up to 7 in a 10 gallon

    A small gourami for planted tanks, best kept as a pair or small group with very peaceful fish.[7] Some keepers report it eats baby shrimp.

  7. 7.Scarlet badis Dario dario

    0.8" adult · one is fine · 68–79 °F · pH 6.5–8 · up to 9 in a 10 gallon

    Tiny and intensely red. Seriously Fish suggests one pair, or one male with several females, in a 45 × 30 cm footprint, kept alone or with small, peaceful fish; it needs live or frozen foods.[8]

  8. 8.Clown killifish Epiplatys annulatus

    1.4" adult · groups of 8+ · 68–77 °F · pH 5.5–7 · up to 8 in a 10 gallon

    A banded surface-dweller; Seriously Fish suggests a group of 8–10 and a 45 × 30 cm footprint.[9] It jumps, so a tight lid is essential.[10]

  9. 9.Guppy Poecilia reticulata

    2.5" adult · groups of 3+ · 72–82 °F · pH 7–8 · up to 3 in a 10 gallon

    A 10 gallon is the smallest tank Seriously Fish allows for guppies, which also recommends several females per male.[11] By bio-load it holds three adults.

  10. 10.Betta Betta splendens

    2.5" adult · one is fine · 76–82 °F · pH 6.5–7.5 · up to 3 in a 10 gallon

    Still a good 10 gallon fish on its own; Seriously Fish's suggested 45 × 30 cm footprint is about a 10 gallon's, and it says bettas are best kept alone.[12]

Shrimp and snails for a 10 gallon tank

Listed separately: the fish bio-load budget below doesn't describe invertebrates, so they aren't counted in it.

  • Cherry shrimp Neocaridina davidi

    Aquarium Co-Op says 10 gallons or more is best for a breeding colony; start with at least 10.[13]

  • Amano shrimp Caridina multidentata

    A strong algae eater that doesn't need to be kept in a group, per Aquarium Co-Op; keep a tight lid on the tank.[14]

  • Nerite snail Neritidae (e.g. Vittina natalensis)

    Grazes algae off glass and decor; Aquarium Co-Op says nerites suit tanks as small as 2–3 gallons.[15]

  • Mystery snail Pomacea diffusa

    Needs hard water: Aquarium Co-Op suggests a pH of at least 7.2.[16]

How many of each fish fit in a 10 gallon tank

A 10 gallon (20 × 10 × 12 in) holds about 9 gallons of water once you take off the glass. Our stocking calculator budgets that water by adult size and body shape: about 0.8 gallons per inch of slim fish (tetras, rasboras), 1.2 for medium-bodied fish (guppies, corys) and 2 for heavy, messy fish (goldfish, plecos). That works out to roughly 11 inches of small, slim adult fish in total. It is an upper limit, not a target: filtration, plants, territory and how often you change water all move it.

How many of each fish fit in a 10 gallon tank
FishAdult sizeMin groupUp to, alone
Chili rasbora0.7 in1016
Ember tetra0.8 in814
Pygmy corydoras1.2 in89
Celestial pearl danio0.8 in1014
Endler's livebearer1.25 in39
Sparkling gourami1.5 in37
Scarlet badis0.8 in19
Clown killifish1.4 in88
Guppy2.5 in33
Betta2.5 in13

Stocking ideas for a 10 gallon tank

Stocking plans that fit the tank's bio-load budget, with a temperature and pH range that suits everything in them.

Nano school

  • 12 chili rasboras · 6.7 gal of budget

Uses 75% of the budget · shared range 73–81 °F, pH 4.5–7

A planted, soft-water tank. Cherry shrimp or a nerite snail can join; they aren't counted in the budget.

Bottom dwellers

  • 8 pygmy corydoras · 7.7 gal of budget

Uses 85% of the budget · shared range 72–78 °F, pH 6–7.5

Fine sand and plants; Seriously Fish recommends 10 or more pygmies where space allows.[3]

Hard-water livebearers

  • 6 endler's livebearers · 6.0 gal of budget

Uses 67% of the budget · shared range 75–82 °F, pH 7–8

Two males and four females. They breed, so plan for the fry.

Betta and snails

  • 1 betta · 3.0 gal of budget

Uses 33% of the budget · shared range 76–82 °F, pH 6.5–7.5

A single betta with a nerite or mystery snail.

Fish to avoid in a 10 gallon tank

  • Neon tetra · needs 15+ gallons

    Seriously Fish's minimum footprint for a group of 8–10 neons is 60 × 30 cm (24 × 12 inches), which is a 15 or 20 gallon.[17]

  • Zebra danio · needs 30+ gallons, 36 in long

    So active that Seriously Fish says even a small group needs a 90 × 30 cm (36 × 12 inch) footprint.[18]

  • Corydoras · needs 20+ gallons, 30 in long

    Bronze and peppered corys grow to about 3 inches and live in groups; Seriously Fish suggests an 80 × 30 cm footprint for bronze corys.[19] Choose pygmy corydoras instead.

  • Platy · needs 15+ gallons, 24 in long

    Seriously Fish gives platies a 60 × 30 cm (24 × 12 inch) footprint.[20]

  • Dwarf gourami · needs 15+ gallons, 24 in long

    Needs 15 gallons or more, and Seriously Fish reports that as many as 22% of dwarf gouramis from Singapore carried the untreatable dwarf gourami iridovirus.[21]

  • Fancy goldfish · needs 40+ gallons, 36 in long

    Grows to around 8 inches with heavy waste; our species data starts fancy goldfish at 40 gallons.

10 gallon tank FAQ

How many fish can you put in a 10 gallon tank?
About 11 inches of small, slim adult fish by our bio-load method, which in practice means one school: for example 12 chili rasboras, 8 pygmy corydoras or 3 guppies. Seriously Fish's recommended groups of 8–10 for most nano schoolers are why a second school rarely fits.[1, 3]
How many guppies can you put in a 10 gallon tank?
Three adults: one male with two females, or three males if you don't want fry. Seriously Fish's smallest footprint for guppies is about 18 × 12 inches, close to a 10 gallon, and it recommends several females per male.[11]
Can neon tetras live in a 10 gallon tank?
Not by Seriously Fish's standard: it recommends a group of 8–10 neons and a 24 × 12 inch footprint, which means a 15 or 20 gallon.[17] Ember tetras and chili rasboras are the 10 gallon alternatives.[2, 1]
Can a betta live with other fish in a 10 gallon tank?
Seriously Fish says bettas are best kept alone and aren't suited to a standard community tank.[12] Snails are the usual companions.
What's the best fish for a 10 gallon tank?
For soft water and plants, a school of chili rasboras or ember tetras; for hard water, Endler's livebearers or guppies; for the bottom, pygmy corydoras. Each fits a 10 gallon at Seriously Fish's minimum footprint and group size.[1, 2, 5, 11, 3]
Is the one-inch-per-gallon rule right?
It's a rough start that breaks down for anything bigger than a tetra, because waste grows with a fish's bulk, not just its length. Our calculator budgets about 0.8 gallons per inch for slim fish, 1.2 for medium-bodied fish and 2 for heavy ones, and each species' group size and swimming room still apply.

Sources

  1. Seriously Fish — Boraras brigittae (chili rasbora)
  2. Seriously Fish — Hyphessobrycon amandae (ember tetra)
  3. Seriously Fish — Corydoras pygmaeus (pygmy corydoras)
  4. Seriously Fish — Celestichthys (Danio) margaritatus (celestial pearl danio)
  5. Seriously Fish — Poecilia wingei (Endler's livebearer)
  6. Practical Fishkeeping — Endler's livebearers are nearly all hybrids
  7. Seriously Fish — Trichopsis pumila (sparkling gourami)
  8. Seriously Fish — Dario dario (scarlet badis)
  9. Seriously Fish — Epiplatys annulatus (clown killifish)
  10. Practical Fishkeeping — Clown killifish: a tiny jewel for planted nano tanks
  11. Seriously Fish — Poecilia reticulata (guppy)
  12. Seriously Fish — Betta splendens
  13. Aquarium Co-Op — Cherry shrimp care guide
  14. Aquarium Co-Op — Amano shrimp care guide
  15. Aquarium Co-Op — Nerite snail care guide
  16. Aquarium Co-Op — Mystery snail care guide
  17. Seriously Fish — Paracheirodon innesi (neon tetra)
  18. Seriously Fish — Danio rerio (zebra danio)
  19. Seriously Fish — Corydoras aeneus (bronze corydoras)
  20. Seriously Fish — Xiphophorus maculatus (platy)
  21. Seriously Fish — Trichogaster lalius (dwarf gourami)

Adult sizes, group sizes and temperature and pH ranges come from our species database, which each tank-size page cites. Changes are listed in the corrections log.

Last reviewed