reefcalcs

Best fish for a 40 gallon tank (and how many)

Freshwater · checked against 25 sources on · reefcalcs editorial

Best fish for a 40 gallon tank

In order of how well they suit a 40 gallon tank. "Up to" is the most of that one species the tank holds on its own; mixing species splits it.

  1. 1.Rummynose tetra Petitella rhodostoma (most sold are P. bleheri)

    2" adult · groups of 10+ · 75–81 °F · pH 5.5–7 · up to 25 in a 40 gallon

    Seriously Fish says keep 10 or more, in a tank at least 90 cm (36 in) long, which the breeder just meets. Most fish sold as rummy-noses are now classified as Petitella bleheri.[5, 6]

  2. 2.Pearl gourami Trichopodus leerii

    5" adult · one is fine · 75–86 °F · pH 5.5–8 · up to 6 in a 40 gallon

    One of the most peaceful gouramis, on a 90 × 30 cm base. Males are territorial with each other, so keep one.[7]

  3. 3.Lemon tetra Hyphessobrycon pulchripinnis

    1.6" adult · groups of 8+ · 68–82 °F · pH 5–7.5 · up to 20 in a 40 gallon

    A very peaceful tetra; Seriously Fish recommends a mixed group of 8–10 and an 80 × 30 cm base.[8]

  4. 4.Kribensis Pelvicachromis pulcher

    3.9" adult · groups of 2+ · 75–81 °F · pH 5–7.5 · up to 8 in a 40 gallon

    One pair fits the breeder's depth: Seriously Fish's base for a single pair is 60 × 37.5 cm. Good community fish until they breed, then very territorial.[2]

  5. 5.Bolivian ram Mikrogeophagus altispinosus

    3.5" adult · one is fine · 75–82 °F · pH 6–7.5 · up to 9 in a 40 gallon

    Kept singly or as a bonded pair on a 90 × 45 cm base; Seriously Fish says it needs pristine water.[1]

  6. 6.Harlequin rasbora Trigonostigma heteromorpha

    1.75" adult · groups of 8+ · 73–81 °F · pH 6–7.5 · up to 28 in a 40 gallon

    Seriously Fish says harlequins should be kept in a group of at least 8–10.[9]

  7. 7.Corydoras Corydoras spp.

    3" adult · groups of 6+ · 72–78 °F · pH 6.5–7.5 · up to 11 in a 40 gallon

    A group of six or more bronze or peppered corys over sand.[10]

  8. 8.Honey gourami Trichogaster chuna

    2" adult · groups of 2+ · 72–81 °F · pH 6–7.5 · up to 16 in a 40 gallon

    Seriously Fish's notes recommend 4–6; a group of four adds a calm centerpiece without crowding.[11]

  9. 9.Cherry barb Puntius titteya

    2" adult · groups of 6+ · 68–81 °F · pH 6–8 · up to 25 in a 40 gallon

    A peaceful barb kept in groups of at least 6–10.[12]

  10. 10.Dwarf neon rainbowfish Melanotaenia praecox

    3.1" adult · groups of 6+ · 73–82 °F · pH 6.8–7.5 · up to 10 in a 40 gallon

    A small, peaceful rainbowfish that does far better in a shoal of at least 6–8.[13]

  11. 11.Odessa barb Pethia padamya

    1.8" adult · groups of 8+ · 61–77 °F · pH 6.5–8.5 · up to 18 in a 40 gallon

    A very peaceful barb for cooler water; keep a mixed group of 8–10.[14]

Shrimp and snails for a 40 gallon tank

Listed separately: the fish bio-load budget below doesn't describe invertebrates, so they aren't counted in it.

  • Amano shrimp Caridina multidentata

    Strong algae eaters that don't need a group; keep a tight lid.[15]

  • Nerite snail Neritidae (e.g. Vittina natalensis)

    Grazes algae off glass and decor.[16]

  • Mystery snail Pomacea diffusa

    Needs hard water, with a pH of at least 7.2 per Aquarium Co-Op.[17]

How many of each fish fit in a 40 gallon tank

A 40 gallon breeder (36 × 18 × 16 in) holds about 40 gallons of water once you take off the glass. Our stocking calculator budgets that water by adult size and body shape: about 0.8 gallons per inch of slim fish (tetras, rasboras), 1.2 for medium-bodied fish (guppies, corys) and 2 for heavy, messy fish (goldfish, plecos). That works out to roughly 50 inches of small, slim adult fish in total. It is an upper limit, not a target: filtration, plants, territory and how often you change water all move it.

How many of each fish fit in a 40 gallon tank
FishAdult sizeMin groupUp to, alone
Rummynose tetra2 in1025
Pearl gourami5 in16
Lemon tetra1.6 in820
Kribensis3.9 in28
Bolivian ram3.5 in19
Harlequin rasbora1.75 in828
Corydoras3 in611
Honey gourami2 in216
Cherry barb2 in625
Dwarf neon rainbowfish3.1 in610
Odessa barb1.8 in818

Stocking ideas for a 40 gallon tank

Stocking plans that fit the tank's bio-load budget, with a temperature and pH range that suits everything in them.

Rummy-nose school with a pearl gourami

  • 10 rummynose tetras · 16.0 gal of budget
  • 1 pearl gourami · 6.0 gal of budget
  • 10 pygmy corydoras · 9.6 gal of budget

Uses 79% of the budget · shared range 75–78 °F, pH 6–7

A planted community with three levels: the gourami, a tight school in mid-water and pygmies over sand.[5, 7, 18]

Kribensis pair with dither fish

  • 2 kribensis · 9.4 gal of budget
  • 10 lemon tetras · 19.2 gal of budget
  • 1 bristlenose pleco · 10.0 gal of budget

Uses 96% of the budget · shared range 75–79 °F, pH 5.5–7.5

The kribs claim a cave near the bottom; give them one, because they turn very territorial when breeding.[2]

Bolivian ram community

  • 2 bolivian rams · 8.4 gal of budget
  • 8 harlequin rasboras · 11.2 gal of budget
  • 8 pygmy corydoras · 7.7 gal of budget

Uses 68% of the budget · shared range 75–78 °F, pH 6–7.5

A planned setup: Seriously Fish says the ram needs pristine water and isn't for the general community tank.[1]

Cool-water barbs

  • 10 odessa barbs · 21.6 gal of budget
  • 10 white cloud mountain minnows · 12.8 gal of budget

Uses 86% of the budget · shared range 64–72 °F, pH 6.5–8

Both prefer cooler water than most tropical fish.[14, 19]

Honey gouramis over cherry barbs

  • 4 honey gouramis · 9.6 gal of budget
  • 10 cherry barbs · 16.0 gal of budget
  • 6 otocinclus catfish · 9.6 gal of budget

Uses 88% of the budget · shared range 72–79 °F, pH 6–7.5

Gentle fish throughout; add otocinclus only once the tank has algae to graze.[11, 12, 20]

Fish to avoid in a 40 gallon tank

  • Angelfish · needs 75+ gallons, 40 in long, 16 in front to back

    Seriously Fish's smallest tank for angelfish is 100 × 40 × 50 cm. The breeder is too short at 36 inches, the 40 long too narrow at 12 inches front to back, and both are only 16 inches tall.[21]

  • Swordtail · needs 33+ gallons, 48 in long

    Needs a 120 × 30 cm footprint; the 40 long meets it, the breeder doesn't.[3]

  • Boeseman's rainbowfish · needs 33+ gallons, 48 in long

    Seriously Fish's minimum is 120 × 30 cm, a 4-foot tank such as the 40 long.[4]

  • Giant danio · needs 60+ gallons, 48 in long, 18 in front to back

    Seriously Fish's minimum base is 120 × 45 cm, longer than a breeder and deeper than a 40 long.[22]

  • Common pleco · needs 125+ gallons, 72 in long

    Reaches about 20 inches and, per ScotCat, needs a 6-foot tank.[23]

40 gallon tank FAQ

How many fish can you put in a 40 gallon tank?
Roughly 50 inches of small, slim adult fish by our bio-load method: for example 10 rummy-nose tetras, a pearl gourami and 10 pygmy corydoras, or a kribensis pair with 10 lemon tetras and a bristlenose pleco. Group sizes still apply.[5, 7, 2]
Is a 40 breeder or a 40 long better for fish?
The breeder holds more water (about 40 gallons against 35) and its 18-inch depth suits cichlid pairs: Seriously Fish's base for a Bolivian ram is 90 × 45 cm. The long's 48-inch length suits swordtails and Boeseman's rainbowfish, whose bases are 120 cm long.[1, 3, 4]
Can angelfish live in a 40 gallon tank?
Seriously Fish's smallest recommended tank for angelfish is 100 × 40 × 50 cm (about 40 × 16 × 20 in), which neither 40 gallon shape meets. A 75 does; a 60 gallon breeder has the footprint, but at 16 inches tall it falls short of the 50 cm height.[21]
Can tiger barbs go in a 40 gallon tank?
Yes: Seriously Fish's base is 80 × 30 cm. It says their nipping is worst in small groups or cramped tanks, so keep a proper group and no long-finned fish.[24]
How many neon tetras can you put in a 40 gallon tank?
Up to about 33 on their own by bio-load, and at least 8–10 so they school.[25]

Sources

  1. Seriously Fish — Mikrogeophagus altispinosus (Bolivian ram)
  2. Seriously Fish — Pelvicachromis pulcher (kribensis)
  3. Seriously Fish — Xiphophorus hellerii (swordtail)
  4. Seriously Fish — Melanotaenia boesemani (Boeseman's rainbowfish)
  5. Seriously Fish — rummy-nose tetra (Hemigrammus rhodostomus profile)
  6. Bittencourt et al. (2020), rummy-nose tetras moved to Petitella, Neotropical Ichthyology 18(2)
  7. Seriously Fish — Trichopodus leerii (pearl gourami)
  8. Seriously Fish — Hyphessobrycon pulchripinnis (lemon tetra)
  9. Seriously Fish — Trigonostigma heteromorpha (harlequin rasbora)
  10. Seriously Fish — Corydoras aeneus (bronze corydoras)
  11. Seriously Fish — Trichogaster chuna (honey gourami)
  12. Seriously Fish — Puntius titteya (cherry barb)
  13. Seriously Fish — Melanotaenia praecox (dwarf neon rainbowfish)
  14. Seriously Fish — Pethia padamya (odessa barb)
  15. Aquarium Co-Op — Amano shrimp care guide
  16. Aquarium Co-Op — Nerite snail care guide
  17. Aquarium Co-Op — Mystery snail care guide
  18. Seriously Fish — Corydoras pygmaeus (pygmy corydoras)
  19. Seriously Fish — Tanichthys albonubes (white cloud mountain minnow)
  20. Seriously Fish — Otocinclus macrospilus
  21. Seriously Fish — Pterophyllum scalare (angelfish)
  22. Seriously Fish — Devario malabaricus (the giant danio of the trade)
  23. ScotCat — Pterygoplichthys pardalis (common pleco) factsheet
  24. Seriously Fish — Puntigrus tetrazona (tiger barb)
  25. Seriously Fish — Paracheirodon innesi (neon tetra)

Adult sizes, group sizes and temperature and pH ranges come from our species database, which each tank-size page cites. Changes are listed in the corrections log.

Last reviewed